2018 Donors and Sponsors

2018 Donors and Sponsors: January 1 through December 31, 2018

Gifts of $100,000+

  • Anonymous
  • Harry A. Merlo Foundation

Gifts of $10,000 to $99,999

  • Anonymous
  • Hampton Family Foundation of The Oregon Community Foundation, The Hampton Family, Hampton Lumber
  • Louis W. Hill Jr., Subfund of the World Forestry Center Endowment Fund
  • Roseburg Forest Product
  • Mr. and Mrs. L.L. Stewart Subfund of The Oregon Community Foundation

Gifts of $5,000 to $9,999

  • The Friends of Paul Bunyan Foundation
  • Paul and Sally McCracken Fund of The Oregon Community Foundation, John and Susan McCracken
  • OCF Joseph E. Weston Public Foundation

Gifts of $1,000 to $4,999

  • Anonymous
  • Clark/Lewis Family Foundation
  • Kenneth and Sherrilyn Fisher
  • Flowerree Foundation
  • Freres Foundation
  • Victor P. Haley
  • Elizabeth Hampton
  • Jes M. Hansen
  • Mr. and Mrs. G. Adolf Hertrich
  • Mark Norby
  • The Shelk Fischer Family Foundation
  • Nora Southwell
  • Tiffanie Starr
  • Richard Strachan
  • Swigert Foundation
  • Thompson Tree Farm
  • Tumac Lumber Company Fund of The Oregon Community Foundation
  • Walker Family Foundation
  • George H. Weyerhaeuser

Gifts of $250 to $999

  • Jennifer H. Allen
  • Anonymous
  • Stewart and Molly E. Butler
  • Columbia County Small Woodlands Association
  • Bruce and Janet Daucsavage
  • Anthony S. Davis and Amy L. Ross-Davis
  • Ke Dong and Paul Oester
  • Forestry Suppliers, Inc.
  • Greg Fullem
  • Stephen P. Levesque
  • Victor P. Musselman
  • Prairie Foundation
  • Patricia J. Reser
  • Rick and Jacky Sohn
  • Walsh Trucking Company
  • Craig and Christy Wood

Gifts of $100 to $249

  • Michael A. Barnes
  • The Benevity Community Impact Fund
  • Robert Blum and Carol Black
  • Boy Scouts of America
  • Nils D. Christoffersen
  • John B. Crowell, Jr.
  • Dennis and Nell Dykstra
  • Lynn and Ed Ferguson
  • Rick and Julia Herson
  • Barbara Karmel
  • Charlie and Sally Krebs
  • Douglas and Marian Leisz
  • Doug Maguire
  • Bruce Mateer
  • Pacific NW Federal Credit Union
  • Forrest and Rae Richen
  • Marilyn Richen
  • Jim Rombach
  • Bob and Bonnie Shumaker
  • Hank Swigert

Gifts up to $99

  • Ken Beech
  • Taylor Bradley
  • Daniel Coen
  • Robert O. Curtis
  • Robert and Ruth Deal
  • Victoria Fernandez and Benjamin Negrete
  • Fir Grove Garden Club
  • Giving Assistant
  • Good Street
  • Jeffrey M. Gudman
  • Janet McLennan
  • The Merck Company Foundation
  • Network for Good
  • Ricky Nicholson
  • Ross Pitman
  • Portland Garden Club
  • Bobbie Richey
  • W. Lee and Caroll Lynn Robinson
  • Heather Schermerhorn
  • Stephen Smith
  • Mary Zamarripa

Tributes

  • Kathleen Dwyer Duyck in memory of Mr. Anthony J. Dwyer, Jr. 
  • Freres Foundation in memory of Ted Freres
  • Patricia J. Galligan and William L. Galligan in memory of John Nagle
  • Janet Torheim Harrington in memory of her father, Robert "Bob" Torheim
  • Charles and Denise Lilley in memory of Darrell Schroeder
  • Joanne M. Lilley in memory of Darrell Schroeder
  • Hester H. Nau in memory of Prue Miller
  • Cynthia Magness in honor of Panzy and Howard Magness
  • Sarah and Andrew Meigs in memory of Darrell Schroeder
  • Megan Perona on behalf of A.R.E. Manufacturing, Inc. in honor of Alvin Elbert
  • Gary Springer in memory of Dr. Thomas Maness 
  • Richard Strachan in honor of Paul Sanders
  • Gerard W. Tate in honor of Alison Herlihy
  • David Waki in memory of Susan Waki
  • Markus Wimer in honor of Max Whitebread

Canopy Club Corporate Members $5,000

  • GreenWood Resources
  • Roseburg Forest Products
  • Stoel Rives

Forest Club Corporate Members $2,500

  • Port Blakely
  • Swigert Foundation

Crown Club Corporate Members $1,000

  • Freres Foundation
  • Giustina Resources
  • Gramark Company
  • Harrigan Lumber Company
  • Lone Rock Resources
  • Ochoco Timber Company
  • Oregon Society of American Foresters
  • RSG Forest Products
  • Starker Forests, Inc.
  • Timber Products Company
  • Walsh Trucking Company

Grandchildren’s Garden, Miller Hall

  • Page and Seth Evans
  • Clara and Matthew Evensen
  • Kathryn Lilley French
  • Amy M. Graham
  • Bobsy and Leo Graham
  • Harold A. "Andy" Graham
  • Karen M. Graham
  • Mark and Kim Graham
  • Caroline S. Lilley
  • Charles and Denise Lilley
  • Douglas F. Lilley
  • Elizabeth J. Lilley
  • Joanne M. Lilley
  • Melissa M. Lilley
  • Theodore R. Lilley
  • Sarah Miller Meigs and Andrew Meigs
  • Andrew W. Miller
  • Catherine M. Miller
  • Chalmers and Roxanne Morse
  • Stimson Lumber Company
  • Hank Swigert
  • World Forestry Center Board of Directors

Gifts-In-Kind

  • The Healy Company, LLC
    books on forestry, forest products, and natural resources
  • K & M Winery
    equipment for the maintenance of Magness Tree Farm

$10,000 Who Will Own the Forest 2018 Title Sponsors

  • Farm Credit System
  • Timberland Investment Resources

$5,500 Who Will Own the Forest 2018 Corporate Sponsors

  • Adams and Reese
  • American Forest Management
  • ArborGen
  • Brookfield
  • BTG Pactual Timberland Investment Group
  • Campbell Global
  • Domain Timber Advisors
  • Eversheds Sutherland
  • Fidelity National Title
  • Forest Investment Associates
  • Global Forest Partners
  • Green Diamond Resource Company
  • GreenWood Resources
  • Hancock Timber Resource Group
  • IWC Group
  • Jamestown Timberland
  • Jeffrey M. Siegrist & Company
  • KPMG
  • LandVest
  • Lone Rock Resources
  • The Lyme Timber Company
  • Mason, Bruce & Girard
  • MetLife Timberland Finance Group
  • Moss Adams
  • New Forests
  • PGIM Real Estate Finance
  • Resource Management Service
  • RISI
  • Roseburg Forest Products
  • RSM U.S.
  • Schwabe Williamson & Wyatt
  • Smith Agri International
  • Smith, Gambrell & Russell
  • Stoel Rives

$10,000 Who Will Own the Forest 2019 Title Sponsor

  • Timberland Investment Resources

Sponsor: Community Free Day, Discovery Museum

  • Columbia Bank

Sponsor: Discovery Museum, TreeMendous Second Saturday: Wildfire Prevention

  • Hancock Forest Management

Sponsors: Era of MegaFires

  • City Club of Portland
  • Oregon Forest Resources Institute
  • Stephen Holgate

Sponsor: Hagenstein Lectures 2018

  • William Hagenstein Estate
  • Oregon Forest Resources Institute

Sponsors: Cultivating Talent 2018

  • Collins Foundation
  • Oregon Forest Resources Institute

Allyn C. Ford: Forestry Leadership Hall Induction

  • Bruce Daucsavage on behalf of Ochoco Lumber Company
  • Roseburg Forest Products
  • Eric and Dianne Schooler
  • John W. Warjone
  • John and Judy Wilkinson
  • Sara W. Wu

Thorold (Thorry) H. Gunnersen: Forestry Leadership Hall Induction

  • John and Christina Blackwell
  • Allyn Ford and Cheryl Ramberg-Ford
  • David and Brette Hampton
  • Joanne Gunnersen
  • Flo Newton Merlo, Harry A. Merlo Foundation
  • Young-Ju Park
  • Eric and Dianne Schooler
  • Amir Sunarko
  • Hank Swigert
  • John W. Warjone
  • John and Judy Wilkinson
  • Sara W. Wu
  • The Zenn Family

Mari Hill Harpur: Forestry Leadership Hall Induction

  • Anonymous
  • Ascent Private Capital Management of U.S. Bank
  • Anson M. Beard, Jr.
  • Cainard Forestry NZ LP
  • Bruce Daucsavage on behalf of Ochoco Lumber Company
  • Kenauk Canada ULC
  • Mark Rasmussen and Roger Lord on behalf of Mason, Bruce & Girard
  • Amy Satterlund
  • S. Bank
  • John W. Warjone
  • John and Judy Wilkinson
  • Sara W. Wu
  • The Zenn Family

John Warjone: Forestry Leadership Hall Induction

  • Jennifer H. Allen
  • Michael A. Barnes
  • Susan Warjone Barratt
  • Jim E. Brown
  • John W. Eddy II
  • Allyn Ford and Cheryl Ramberg-Ford
  • Gary and Lynne Hartshorn
  • Ken Hines, Jr.
  • Warren Koons on behalf of Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
  • Sue Metzler
  • Robert S. Miller
  • Mary Warjone Mott
  • Toby Murray
  • Port Blakely
  • Stephen W. Prough
  • John and Linda Shelk
  • Starker Forests, Inc.
  • Peter Starr
  • Hank Swigert
  • Bill and Juli Wilkerson
  • John and Judy Wilkinson
  • Richard and Barbara Wollenberg
  • The Zenn Family

Robert E. Wertheimer: Forestry Leadership Hall Induction

  • Elizabeth and Hunt Burdick
  • Amy Hilmer
  • Charlie Wertheimer
  • Kathleen Wertheimer
  • Rick and Barbara Wollenberg

John Wilkinson: Forestry Leadership Hall Induction*

  • Bruce Daucsavage on behalf of Ochoco Lumber Company
  • Caryll and Barbara Goetze
  • Jennifer Kent
  • Martin Lugus
  • Ron and Ginny Peterson

*Thank you to our donors who supported John Wilkinson's Induction in 2017.

We have made every effort to include all donations from 2018. If our report contains errors or omissions, please accept our apologies and notify Merrit Thompson, Development and Community Relations Manager, so we can update our records (503.488.2122 / )