Our Supporters

We could not do our work without the generosity and support of our community of donors and sponsors.

Thank you!

The impact of your gift will be felt by many and its benefits will extend for generations.


2020 Donors and Sponsors

Gifts of $50,000 +
  • Harry A. Merlo Foundation
Gifts of $10,000 +
  • The Collins Foundation
  • Hampton Family Foundation of The Oregon Community Foundation
  • Louis W. Hill Jr. Subfund of World Forestry Center Endowment
  • Mr. & Mrs. L.L. Stewart Subfund I & II of The Oregon Community Foundation
Gifts of $5,000 +
  • Paul & Sally McCracken Fund of The Oregon Community Foundation
  • Shelk Fund of The Oregon Community Foundation
  • Richard Strachan
  • Rose E. Tucker Charitable Trust
Gifts of $1,000 +
  • Elizabeth Hampton Family
  • S. Kenneth Kirn
  • Elizabeth J. Lilley
  • Walker Family Foundation
  • John & Sally Warjone
Gifts of $250 +
  • Anonymous
  • Mike Barnes
  • Stewart & Molly Butler
  • Columbia County Small Woodlands Association
  • Ke Dong & Paul Oester
  • Blair & Danielle Freeman
  • Greg Fullem
  • Roje S. Gootee, PhD
  • L & C Tree Farms
  • Bob & Grace Madsen
  • Ernie & Mary Swartz
Gifts of $100 +
  • Anonymous (2)
  • Shreejita Basu 
  • Franklyn K. Brown
  • Lynn & Ed Ferguson
  • Felton Jenkins III
  • Douglas Leisz
  • Martin & Carolyn Lugus
  • Bruce Mateer
  • Don Nearhood
  • Bonnie & Bob Shumaker
Gifts up to $99
  • Anonymous
  • Robert & Helen Curtis
  • Victoria Fernandez & Benjamin Negrete
  • Janet McLennan
  • The Portland Garden Club
  • Tyler Quinn & Willa Johann
  • Bobbie L. Richey
  • Linda Ruswinkle 
  • Heather Schermerhorn & Mark Krause
  • Greg Schmidt
  • Elisa & Vivian Spano
  • Mark Triebwasser
Corporate Membership – 2020 President’s Club $10,000
  • Collins
  • GreenWood Resources
Corporate Membership – 2020 Forest Club $2,500
  • Roseburg Forest Products
Corporate Membership – 2020 Crown Club $1,000
  • Freres Lumber Company
  • Giustina Resources
  • Gramark Company
  • RSG Forest Products
  • Walsh Trucking Company
Clark S. Binkley – Forestry Leadership Hall Induction
  • GreenWood Resources
  • Hancock Natural Resources Group
  • Ken Hines
  • Jeff and Kathryn Nuss
  • Court Washburn
Bill Bradley – Forestry Leadership Hall Induction
  • Victor P. Haley
Bob Freres, Sr. & Ted Freres – Forestry Leadership Hall Induction
  • Freres Lumber Company and Family
Wayne Giesy – Forestry Leadership Hall Induction
  • Jerry & Sara Anderson
  • Mike Barnes
  • Robert Bass
  • Boise Cascade
  • Davidson Industries
  • Rob & Jane Freres
  • Gates Tree Farm
  • Giustina Land & Timber
  • Green Diamond Resource Company
  • GreenWood Resources
  • Heath Curtiss
  • Hampton Lumber
  • Hancock Forest Management
  • Hull-Oakes Lumber Company
  • Gordon & Dodie King
  • Kristina McNitt & Stuart Olson
  • Lone Rock Resources
  • Calli Daly Morganstern
  • Olympic Resource Management
  • Rayonier
  • Roseburg Forest Products
  • RSG Forest Products
  • Seneca Family of Companies
  • Nancy & Peter Sikora
  • Starker Forests, Inc.
  • Jerry & Evelyn Todd
  • John & Sally Warjone
  • Weyerhaeuser
H. Mike Miller – Forestry Leadership Hall Induction
  • Jim Brown
  • David and Brette Hampton
  • Rick Herson & Oregon Woods
Peter Pope – Forestry Leadership Hall Induction
  • Josephine Pope, Maria Pope, and Family
John Warjone – Forestry Leadership Hall Induction
  • Jerry F. Weed
Who Will Own the Forest – 2020 Title Sponsor $10,000
  • Adams & Reese LLP
  • Farm Credit Services
Who Will Own the Forest – 2020 Corporate Sponsors $5,500
  • American Forest Management
  • ArborGen
  • BTG Pactual Timberland Investment Group
  • Campbell Global
  • Eversheds Sutherland
  • F&W Forestry Services
  • Green Diamond Resource Company
  • Hancock Natural Resources Group
  • KPMG
  • Mason, Bruce & Girard
  • Molpus Woodlands Group
  • LandVest
  • Lone Rock Resources
  • The Lyme Timber Company
  • Perkins Coie LLP
  • Resource Management Service
  • Roseburg Forest Products
  • RSM
  • Schwabe Williamson & Wyatt
  • Stoel Rives LLP
  • Superior Pine Products Company
  • Timberland Investment Resources
  • Weyerhaeuser
Tributes
  • John B. Crowell, Jr. in memory of W.D. “Bill” Hagenstein
  • Catherine M. Miller in memory of Prudence Miller
  • The Torheim Family in honor of Robert H. Torheim
  • George Wargo in honor of Steve Getsiv
  • Thaddeus Yarosh in memory of William C. Knechtel
Sponsors – Community Free Days, Discovery Museum
  • Columbia Bank
  • Metro
Sponsors – TREEMendous Second Saturdays, Discovery Museum
  • Cogent IT
  • JD Fulwiler & Co. Insurance
Gifts-in-Kind
  • Columbia Sportswear Company: All-weather gear for International Fellows
  • Morthland Living Trust: Historical logging photographs and prints

Contact Us

For more information on donating to World Forestry Center, contact Merrit Thompson, Development and Community Relations Manager at 503-488-2122 or mthompson@worldforestry.org


2019

2018

2017

2016

2015