2017 Donors

President’s Club Corporate Member

  • Collins

Canopy Club Corporate Members

  • GreenWood Resources, Inc.
  • Roseburg Forest Products
  • Stoel Rives LLP

Forest Club Corporate Members

  • ESCO Foundation
  • Port Blakely Tree Farms

Crown Club Corporate Members

  • Freres Foundation
  • Green Diamond Resource Company
  • Harrigan Lumber Company, Inc.
  • IFA Nurseries Inc.
  • Lone Rock Resources
  • RSG Forest Products, Inc.
  • Starker Forests, Inc
  • Thompson Tree Farm
  • Walsh Trucking Co.

Gifts of $100,000 +

  • Harry A. Merlo Foundation
  • M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust 

Gifts of $10,000 to $99,999

  • Anonymous
  • Cascade Hardwood, LLC
  • Chevron Corporation
  • Collins Foundation
  • Hampton Family Foundation of The Oregon Community Foundation
  • Charles and Denise Lilley
  • Elizabeth J. Lilley
  • Joanne M. Lilley
  • Paul and Sally McCracken Fund of The Oregon Community Foundation
  • Nice International America Corporation
  • Mr. and Mrs. L.L. Stewart Subfund of The Oregon Community Foundation
  • The Wollenberg Foundation

Gifts of $5,000 to $9,999

  • Louis W. Hill, Jr. Subfund of the World Forestry Center Endowment Fund
  • OCF Joseph E. Weston Public Foundation

Gifts of $1,000 to $4,999

  • Columbia Bank
  • ESCO Foundation
  • Kenneth and Sherrilyn Fisher
  • Ann Flowerree, Flowerree Foundation
  • Alan C. Goudy
  • Victor Haley
  • Virginia Nelson
  • Mark A. Norby
  • Brian and Kara Repp
  • The Shelk Fischer Family Foundation
  • Tiffanie Starr
  • Hank Swigert
  • Tumac Lumber Company, Inc.
  • David Waki
  • Walker Family Foundation
  • John H. Wilkinson

Gifts of $250 to $999

  • Bruce and Janet Daucsavage
  • Anthony L. Davis and Amy L. Ross-Davis
  • Ke Dong
  • Forestry Suppliers, Inc.
  • Greg Fullem
  • Rainer and Susan Hummel
  • Patricia J. Galligan and William L. Galligan
  • Mr. S. Kenneth Kirn
  • Pacific NW Federal Credit Union
  • Robert B. Pamplin, Jr.
  • Prairie Foundation
  • Patricia J. Reser
  • The Setzer Foundation
  • Richard and Jacky Sohn
  • Nora Southwell
  • Peter and Julie Stott
  • James L. Workman
  • Sara W. Wu

Gifts of $100 to $249 

  • Michael A. Barnes
  • John and Patricia Bentley
  • Robert Blum and Carol Black
  • Franklyn K. Brown
  • Nils D. Christoffersen
  • Mr. John B. Crowell, Jr.
  • Mr. Robert O. Curtis
  • Robert and Ruth Deal
  • Lynn and Ed Ferguson
  • Peter and Pamela Hayes
  • Rick and Julia Herson
  • Ron and Kriemhild Koenig
  • Charles and Sally Krebs
  • Douglas and Marian Leisz
  • Bruce Mateer
  • Marion Meyer
  • Prudence Miller
  • Don and Mickey Nearhood
  • Forrest and Rae Richen
  • Bobbie Richey
  • Eric Vines
  • Mary Zamarripa
  • The Zenn Family

Gifts up to $99 

  • Branislav Cvjetkovic
  • Mr. Jeffery M. Gudman
  • Katherine Hueston
  • Hutchinson Family Trust
  • Victoria Fernandez and Benjamin Negret

Gifts up to $99 (continued) 

  • James McDonald
  • The Merck Company Foundation
  • Wendy A. Mitchell
  • John and Jane Morris
  • Emanuela Plesa
  • W. Lee and Caroll Lynn Robinson
  • Beverley Woodward
  • Thaddeus and Lillian Yarosh

World Forest Institute Harry A. Merlo Foundation Match

  • Cascade Hardwood, LLC
  • ESCO Foundation
  • Mr. and Mrs. G. Adolf Hertrich
  • Rick and Julia Herson
  • Joanne M. Lilley
  • James L. Rombach
  • Hank Swigert
  • The Zenn Family

Gift-In-Kind 

  • Mr. and Mrs. G. Adolf Hertrich, Traditional Japanese Tatami House, Discovery Museum
  • Mr. and Mrs. James Mackey, painting by Emmett Stoddard (Estacada Tree Farm)
  • The Samuel S. Johnson Foundation, Historical documents

Tributes 

  • The Coeta and Donald Barker Foundation in memory of Donald Barker
  • Larry Beckius in memory of Beth Beckius
  • Barbara Bledsoe in memory of Merle S. Lowden
  • Clark/Lewis Foundation in honor of Orange M. Clark, Wilson W. Clark, Maurie D. Clark
  • Bobsy and Leo Graham in honor of Harold A. Miller
  • Elizabeth Grulke in honor of our beautiful Columbia Gorge
  • Madelyn P. Hall in honor of T. Andrew Piebe
  • Janet and Dale Harrington in honor of Robert Torheim
  • Ingeburg Helm in honor of Raymond E. Helm
  • Lucy Baldridge Hilands in honor of Henry E. Baldridge
  • Holland Foundation in honor of James L. Holland
  • Joanne M. Lilley in honor of Harry A. Merlo
  • Cynthia Magness in honor of Howard and Panzy Magness
  • Hester H. Nau in honor of Pru Miller 
  • Brian and Kara Repp in honor of their dogs, Nico and Lena 
  • Randall Roegner and Family in remembrance of Randall’s parents Ken & Joan Roegner
  • Jerry and Evelyn Todd in memory of Bill Hagenstein
  • Marjean Torheim in memory of Bob Torheim 
  • David Waki in memory of Susie Waki

WINGS WHEELS WHISKEY Gala Sponsor in Honor of Harry Merlo

  • The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer CARE Foundation; Arlene Schnitzer & Jordan Schnitzer

WINGS WHEELS WHISKEY Gala

  • Bernie and Judy Albers
  • Jennifer Allen
  • The Coeta and Donald Barker Foundation
  • Franklyn K. Brown
  • Jim Brown
  • Stewart and Molly Butler
  • Cascade Hardwood, LLC
  • North Cheatham
  • Sallie Cutler
  • Dean and Joan DeChaine
  • Robert and Kathleen Duyck
  • Ann Flowerree, Flowerree Foundation
  • Greg Fullem
  • Alan C. Goudy
  • Bobsy and Leo Graham
  • Hampton Lumber
  • Gary and Lynne Hartshorn
  • Mr. and Mrs. G. Adolf Hertrich
  • Rainer and Susan Hummel
  • Lee Jimerson
  • Cheryl Kearney
  • Gordon J. King
  • Mr.and Mrs. James R. Mackey
  • Prudence Miller
  • Musselman Appraisal and Forestry, LLC
  • Ochoco Lumber Company
  • Oregon State University Foundation
  • Robert B. Pamplin, Jr.
  • Patricia J. Reser
  • SDS Lumber Company
  • The Setzer Foundation
  • Shelk Foundation
  • Bond Starker
  • Peter and Julie Stott
  • Helen B. Sutherland Foundation
  • Hank Swigert
  • William Swindells
  • Makoto Yoshida

$10,000 Who Will Own the Forest Title Sponsors

  • Northwest Farm Credit Services
  • Timberland Investment Resources

$5,500 Who Will Own the Forest Corporate Sponsors

  • Adams and Reese
  • American Forest Management
  • ArborGen
  • BlueSource, LLC
  • Brookfield Asset Management
  • BTG Pactual Timberland Investment Group
  • Campbell Global
  • CatchMark
  • Domain Timber Advisors
  • Fidelity National Title
  • Forest Economic Advisors
  • Global Forest Partners, LP
  • Green Diamond Resource Company
  • GreenWood Resources
  • Hancock Timber Resource Group
  • Harry A. Merlo Foundation
  • industry intelligence inc.
  • IWC Group
  • Jamestown
  • Jeffrey M. Siegrist & Company
  • John Hancock's Timberland and Forest Products Finance
  • KPMG, LLP
  • LandVest
  • Lone Rock Timber Management Company
  • Lyme Timber Company
  • Mason Bruce & Girard, Inc.
  • MetLife Timberland Finance Group
  • Miller Nash Graham & Dunn
  • Moss Adams
  • New Forests
  • Potlatch
  • Prudential Agricultural Investments
  • Resource Management Service
  • RISI
  • Roseburg Forest Products
  • Schwabe, Williamson & Wyatt
  • Smith, Gambrell & Russell, LLP
  • Starker Forests, Inc.
  • Stoel Rives, LLP
  • Sutherland Asbill and Brennan, LLP
  • Timber Mart-South
  • Timberland Investment Group
  • University of Georgia’s Harley Langdale, Jr. Center for Forest Business
  • Uruguay XXI
  • Woodlands Pacific Consultation

Presenting Sponsors: When Small is Big, Forest Initiatives Around the Globe

  • Harry A. Merlo Foundation
  • Vanport International and Manufacturing Inc.

Presenting Sponsors: Hagenstein Lectures Emerging Voices in Forestry 2017

  • Friends of Trees
  • Oregon Forest Resource Institute

Presenting Sponsors: Forests~Water~Health pt. 2 in honor of Walter A. Woodard

  • Lora L. & Martin N. Kelley Family Foundation Trust
  • The Woodard Family Foundation

Presenting Sponsor: The Future of Tall, Mass Timber Innovation, Discovery Museum

  • Oregon Forest Resource Institute

Koichiro Hirata Forestry Leadership Hall Induction

  • Nice International America Corporation

John Wilkinson Forestry Leadership Hall Induction

  • Michael A. Barnes
  • Jim E. Brown
  • Dean and Joan DeChaine
  • Bill and Karen Early
  • David and Brette Hampton
  • Richard Eugene Hanson and Mrs. Joy Ann Hanson
  • Gary and Lynne Hartshorn
  • Mr. and Mrs. G. Adolf Hertrich
  • James Janning
  • Dr. Barbara Karmel
  • Gordon J. King
  • Wendy A. Mitchell
  • James L. Rombach
  • Eric and Dianne Schooler
  • John and Linda Shelk
  • Barte and Patricia Starker
  • B.Bond Starker
  • Hank Swigert
  • Jack Taylor
  • John W. Warjone
  • George H. Weyerhaeuser
  • Rick and Barbara Wollenberg
  • Sara W. Wu
  • The Zenn Family

Miller Hall Landscape Project

  • Charles and Denise Lilley
  • Elizabeth J. Lilley
  • Joanne M. Lilley