Leadership Hall Inductees

Our Forestry Leadership Hall is a special place to celebrate those who have made significant advancements in forests and forestry worldwide.

These individuals have made significant contributions in fostering the understanding of forests and their importance to society; furthered advancement in forestry through managing, utilizing, and protecting forest resources for the benefit of society; and championed World Forestry Center’s mission and programs.

Faye Abrams 1882-1954

Samuel A. Agnew 1879-1965

E.T. Allen 1875-1942

Thomas J. Autzen 1888-1958

Thorpe Babcock 1885-1979

Henry E. Baldridge 1906-1991

Donald R. Barker 1921-1980

John H. Beuter 1935-2006

Edward Keating Bishop 1872-1968

John L. Blackwell 1943- 

John Wood Blodgett 1860-1951

Robert A. Booth 1858-1944

Bill Bradley 1944- 

John S. Brandis 1915-1972

James D. Bronson 1904-1982

Dr. Dwight F. Brooks 1849-1930

Harold James Broughton 1888-1970

James E. Brown 1940-

Henry F. Chaney 1886-1953

Charles S. Chapman 1880-1940

Larry E. Chapman 1911-1982

Julian N. Cheatham 1911-1988

Owen Robertson Cheatham 1903-1970

Ben B. Cheney 1905-1971

Maurie Dooly Clark 1914-2001

Orange Marcus Clark 1851-1929

Wilson Warner Clark 1878-1968

E.S. Collins 1866-1940

Truman Doud Collins 1831-1914

Truman Wesley Collins 1902-1964

Neil Cooney 1860-1943

Joseph Williams Copeland 1886-1978

Willis Gregg Corbitt 1892-1982

Charles S. Cowan 1887-1969

Herbert J. Cox 1891-1958

Frank Middleton Crawford 1910-1966

Charles E. Dant 1878-1945

William Franklin Daubenspeck 1901-1968

Carl Lee Davis 1885-1970

Minot Davis 1879-1952

Lynn Weyerhaeuser Day 1931-1999

Dean D. DeChaine 1936-

Wallace Ellsworth Difford 1890-1968

Al Disdero 1913-2002

Harbanse Singh “Herb” Doman 1932-2007

George L. Drake 1889-1979

Paul M. Dunn 1898-1988

Daniel M. Dutton 1947-

Anthony J. Dwyer, Sr. 1862-1939

Anthony J. Dwyer 1902-1965

Edwin C. Dwyer 1903-1969

Garrett Eddy 1916-2001

James Garfield Eddy, Sr. 1881-1964

John Whittemore Eddy 1872-1955

A.A. “Red” Emmerson 1926-

Fred W. Fields 1923-2011

Robert Flowerree 1921-2006

Allyn C. Ford 1941-

Kenneth W. Ford 1908-1997

Leonard J. “Len” Forrest 1904-1976

Charles White Fox 1906-1979

Robert L. Furniss 1908-1980

George T. Gerlinger 1876-1948

Theodore Walker Gilbert 1898-1978

Frank R. Gilchrist 1924-1991

Frank W. Gilchrist 1903-1956

Erminio Giustina 1887-1961

George Giustina 1886-1946

Dan Goldy 1915-2001

Joseph Henry Gonyea 1889-1963

Alan C. Goudy 1930-

Elmer R. Goudy 1900-1979

William B. Greeley 1879-1955

Thorold “Thorry” H. Gunnersen 1940-2018

William D. Hagenstein 1915-2014

John C. Hampton 1926-2006

Lester M. “Bud” Hampton 1893-1974

Beverley V. Hancock 1899-1972

Gary S. Hartshorn 1943-

Edmund Hayes 1895-1986

G. Adolf Hertrich 1933-

Mari Hill Harpur 1949-

Louis W. Hill, Jr. 1902-1995

Louis W. Hill, Sr. 1872-1948

Fred A. Hills 1885-1961

Jasper B. Hills 1859-1933

Edward Hines, Sr. 1863-1931

Koichiro Hirata 1948-

Shuji Hirata 1925-2018

Julius P. Hult 1884-1963

Nils Hult 1913-1985

William H. Hunt 1909-1997

Charles H. Ingram 1892-1979

Robert Morton Ingram 1898-1966

Howard Wallis Irwin 1899-1953

Leo Anthony Isaac 1892-1970

George Frederick Jewett 1896-1956

Warren C. Jimerson 1931-1989

Bruno Paul John 1874-1953

S. S. Johnson 1857-1905

Col. S. Orie Johnson 1881-1952

Samuel Spencer Johnson 1911-1984

Aaron Upton Jones 1921-2014

Frederick Paul Keen 1890-1980

Gordon John King 1929-

Ernest L. Kolbe 1903-1978

C.H. Kreienbaum 1895-1982

Anton Albert Lausmann 1889-1978

Geo. S. Long 1853-1930

George S. Long, Jr. 1895-1984

Merle Stephen Lowden 1911-1995 

Hillman Lueddemann 1895-1990

James Alexander Lyons 1904-1953

James A. Malarkey 1872-1948

John Howard Markham 1892-1980

Clyde S. Martin 1884-1963

David T. Mason 1883-1973

Paul N. McCracken 1928-2011

Robert David McCracken 1934-2006

Walter F. McCulloch 1905-1973

Janet Watts McLennan 1926-

William E. McPherson 1910-1994

Harry A. Merlo 1925-2016

Ernest Chester Miller 1871-1945

George Edward Miller 1888-1966

Harold A. Miller 1903-1981

James F. Miller 1905-2004

Harry E. Morgan 1889-1961

Harry E. Morgan, Jr. 1921-2001

Stephen B. Moser 1908-1993

Thornton Taft Munger 1883-1975

Edward N. Murphy 1870-1949

Lowell T. Murray 1885-1971

Mario González Múzquiz 1918-2012

Fujikazu Nakagawa 1920-1988

Julius Neils 1855-1933

Paul Neils 1886-1977

Carl A. Newport 1924-2014

Bjørn Østervold 1924-2002

Robert Boisseau Pamplin 1911-2009

Glen E. Park 1911-2001

Charles C. Patrick 1879-1960

George Wilcox Peavy 1869-1951

Gifford Pinchot 1865-1946 

Andrew Jackson Pope 1820-1878

Albert Henry Powers 1861-1930

Albert Henry Powers, Jr. 1900-1961

Frederick W. Powers 1888-1951

Edward Valentine Prentice 1886-1943

A.L. Raught 1888-1975

Mark E. Reed 1866-1933

William G. Reed 1908-1989

Ray Wellington Replogle 1887-1983

Clarence Richen 1912-2000

James L. Rombach 1940-

Walter F. Sargent 1916-1990

Hubert Schafer 1872-1931

Darrell H. Schroeder 1923-2018

J. Edward Schroeder 1914-2010

Curt Fredrick Setzer 1883-1968

John Shelk 1944–

Stuart J. Shelk 1905-1994

Charles F. Shotts 1924-2013

Dieter Siempelkamp 1933-

Sol G. Simpson 1844-1906

C. Wylie Smith 1908-1997

Ralph L. Smith 1887-1968

Richard F. Smith 1911-1988

George Spaur 1930-2001

Edward P. Stamm 1892-1964

Barte Starker 1950-2017

Bond Starker 1947-

Bruce Starker 1918-1975

Thurman James “T.J.” Starker 1890-1983

Bruce McCornack Stevenson 1917-1991

Donald McCornack Stevenson 1885-1970

Donald Williams Stevenson 1912-1995

Rees Andrew Stevenson 1924-

Wallace Edward Stevenson 1918-2014

Faye H. Stewart 1915-2000

LaSells D. Stewart 1876-1964

Loran L. Stewart 1911-2005

Charles W. Stimson 1879-1952

Carl H. Stoltenberg 1924-2001

Ernest G. Swigert 1892-1986

Henry Turrish Swigert 1930-

William Swindells, Sr. 1905-1985

William Swindells, Jr. 1930-2018

William Chaloner Talbot 1816-1881

Frederick Rutherford Tebb 1900-1979

Herbert A. Templeton 1883-1969

Donald Cameron Thomas 1917-1986

Robert D. Tokarczyk 1926-

Max D. Tucker 1891-1950

Henry Charles Turrish 1864-1934

George Corydon Wagner, Jr. 1895-1979

Barbara Farrow Walker 1935-2014

Cyrus Walker 1827-1907

Thomas Barlow Walker 1840-1928

John Warjone 1944-

Aubrey Richardson Watzek 1888-1973

Charles Harlan Watzek 1887-1964

John Whittier Watzek, Jr. 1892-1973

Robert E. Wertheimer 1928-2007

Robert S. Wertheimer 1899-1957

Frederick King Weyerhaeuser 1895-1978

George H. Weyerhaeuser 1926-

J.P. Weyerhaeuser, Jr. 1899-1956

Coleman H. Wheeler 1897-1973

Samuel C. Wheeler 1928-2011

Albert Wiesendanger 1893-1989

John Wilkinson 1941-

Leonard E. Wilkinson 1913-1978

Ray L. Wilson 1883-1961

Harry L. Wollenberg 1886-1979

Richard P. Wollenberg 1915-2014

Walter A. Woodard 1889-1971

Donna P. Woolley 1926-2011

Harold Woolley 1912-1970

Theodore S. “Ted” Young 1931-2000