Our Team

We are focused on people. That starts with our Staff and Board of Directors.

Meet our Board


Senior Management Team

Joseph Furia

Executive Director
503-488-2119
jfuria@worldforestry.org

Sarah Horton

Interim
COO-CFO
503-488-2130
shorton@worldforestry.org

Darlene Boles

Darlene Boles
Finance & Human Resources Director
503-488-2112
dboles@worldforestry.org

Jennifer Kent

Jennifer Kent
Event & Visitor
Services Director
503-488-2117
jkent@worldforestry.org

Tyler Quinn

Communications Director
503-488-2128
tquinn@worldforestry.org

Chuck Wiley

Facilities Director
503-488-2138
cwiley@worldforestry.org

Sara Wu

Director of Professional Programs
503-488-2130
swu@worldforestry.org

World Forestry Center Staff

Executive

Joe Furia
Executive Director

Erin Deleissegues
Assistant to the Executive Director

Communications

Tyler Quinn
Communications Director

Development

Merrit Thompson
Development & Community Relations Manager

Event Services

Jennifer Kent
Event & Visitor Services Director

Angie Garcia
Event Services Manager

Facilities

Chuck Wiley
Facilities Director

James Bailey
Property Maintenance Technician

Dennis McAfee
Facilities Technician

Sarah Horton
Interim Chief Operations Officer/Chief Finance Officer

Finance & Operations

Darlene Boles
Accounting & Human Resources Director

Jamie Wiley
Office Manager

Professional Programs

Sara Wu
Professional Programs Director

Vivian Bui
Professional Programs Coordinator


Board of Directors

Jeff Nuss

Chair
President & CEO

GreenWood Resources

Tiffanie Starr

Vice-Chair
Senior Acquisitions Manager

Timberland Investment Resources

Stephen Levesque

Treasurer
Managing Director of Operations

Campbell Global

Mark Norby

Secretary
Partner

Stoel Rives

Dr. Jennifer Allen

Past Chair
Associate Professor

Portland State University

Cherie Kearney

Past Vice-Chair
Forest Conservation Director

Columbia Land Trust

Craig Blair

President & CEO

Resource Management Service

Nils Christoffersen

Executive Director

Wallowa Resources

Dr. Anthony Davis

Interim Dean

Oregon State University, College of Forestry

Dr. Thomas Easley

Assistant Dean of Community & Inclusion

Yale School of Forestry & Environmental Studies

Greg Fullem

Partner & Shareholder

Schwabe, Williamson & Wyatt

Victor Haley

Partner

Eversheds Sutherland

Court Stanley

President U.S. Forestry

Port Blakely

Kaärsten Turner

VP of Ecological Services

The Forestland Group

Advisory Council

Kathy Abusow 
President & CEO
Sustainable Forestry Initiative

Michael Barnes 
Professional Forester & OSWA president emeritus

Michael Clutter
VP, Director of U.S. Investments & Operations
Forest Investment Associates

Doug Decker
Director, Executive Seminar in Natural Resources Leadership Program
Portland State University

Allyn C. Ford 
Chair & Owner
Roseburg Forest Products

Roje Gootee
Forester
Rush Creek Ranch

David Hampton
Owner & Board Member
Hampton Family Forests

Jes Munk Hansen
CEO, OSRAM USA & Head of Global Sales
OSRAM

Gary Hartshorn
President & CEO (retired)
World Forestry Center

Whit Hill 

Russ Hoeflich
Executive Director
1000 Friends of Oregon

Barbara Karmel
President
The Reed Company

Joe McKeown
Manager
Al Peirce Company

Dennis Neilson
Principal
DANA Group

David Nunes
President & CEO
Rayonier

Claudio Ortolan
Planning Manager
Klabin

Ed Ray
President
Oregon State University

Eric Schooler
President & CEO
Collins

John Shelk
Managing Director
Ochoco Lumber Company

Rick Smith
Principal, President & CEO
Forest Systems Inc.

Ed Sweeten
Timberland Transaction Adviser

Hank Swigert
Chairman (retired)
ESCO Corporation

David Syre
Chairman & CEO
Trillium Corp.

John Warjone
President (retired)
Port Blakely

Court Washburn
Director & CIO
Hancock Timber Resource Group

Thomas Wheeler
Founder
Full Circle Recycling Company

John Wilkinson
Vice President (retired)
Jeld-Wen Corp.

Rick Wollenberg
President (retired)
Longview Fibre Company

James Workman 
Partner
Moss Adams

Honorary Directors

John Blackwell
Portland, OR

Bill Bradley
New York, NY

Jim Brown
Salem, OR

Dean DeChaine
Portland, OR

Dan Dutton
Portland, OR

Red Emmerson
Redding, CA

Alan Goudy
Portland, OR

Guillermo Güell
Santiago, Chile

Gilles Hotelin
Casablanca, Morocco

Tan Sri Datuk Tiong Hiew King
Sarawak, Malaysia

Young-Ju Park
Seoul, Korea

Jean-Claude Sève
Outriaz, France

Dieter Siempelkamp
Krefeld, Germany

Amir Sunarko
Jakarta, Indonesia